Regional Website

BFAR RFO1 Privacy Statement

this privacy statement was formulated to better serve BFAR –RFO1 Clients on the online utilization of their personal information as indicated in RA 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2020. Data Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

 

What Personal Information are Collected?

 

When using our site you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address,  phone/mobile number/s, among others.

 

When Collected?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey or fill-out a form and send it to us.

 

How do we use your Information?

 

The Information we collect from you may be used to assess how we may serve you better in responding to your service request, process your transaction, or respond to your correspondence.

 

How do we protect your Information?

 

We scan our website on a regular basis for security breach and vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured network and may be accessed only by persons with access rights to the system and is required to keep the information confidential and all sensitive information you supply is encrypted.

 

Third Party Links

 

We treat your personal information strictly confidential and disclose them to other only if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or where allowed or required by law, or with your express consent.

Our site may have links to other government or third party sites. These third party sites have separate and independent policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of theses linked sites.

 

Contact Us

If you have concerns regarding this privacy statement, you may contact us using the information below;

 

                                                                       BFAR-RFO 1 Data Protection Officer                                                                                

                                                                                (072)-242-2559/ 607-5115/ 619-3994

                                                                                Email: bfarrfo1_dpo@yahoo.com/ bfarrfo1_dpo@gmail.com

                                                                                Website:  http://region1.bfar.da.gov.ph

BFAR-RFO1 Data Privacy Policy